Incident Convair CV-340-42 N3430, Tuesday 10 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1961
Time:19:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-340-42
Owner/operator:Braniff International Airways
Registration: N3430
MSN: 55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Des Moines Municipal Airport, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St Paul, MN
Destination airport:Des Moines Municipal Airport, IA
Narrative:
Undercarriage collapsed after a hard landing in heavy rain, the aircraft slid off the runway losing its left propellor.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/128783030/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjEyODc4MzAzMCwiaWF0IjoxNzE0MjA4MTAwLCJleHAiOjE3MTQyOTQ1MDB9.0lx-GDZbnsdc8SFIn8wlEgxV_soWnunsaOvDCDsZTEE

Images: