Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL G-SHMI, Saturday 25 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 2016
Time:12:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL
Owner/operator:Trustee of: Mike India Flying Group
Registration: G-SHMI
MSN: 3013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Croft Farm Airfield, Defford, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Croft Farm Airfield, Defford, Worcestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL, G-SHMI: Substantially damaged in a runway undershoot, Croft Farm Airfield, Defford, Worcestershire, 25 June 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot’s final approach to Runway 28 at Croft Farm was witnessed by the ground radio operator. He stated that the aircraft appeared lower than he would normally expect to see similar aircraft on finals. Subsequently, the aircraft clipped a field of crop approximately 60 ft before the runway’s threshold, impacted the ground and slid a further 50 ft before coming to a halt. Both occupants were able to vacate the aircraft without difficulty or injury. The pilot attributed the accident to his misjudgement of the aircraft’s height on finals".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to right wing, landing gear, canopy and propeller" were sustained. the aircraft was repaired and returned to service

Croft Farm Airfield is located North of the A4014, in or near Woodmancote, 0.5 nautical miles South of RAF DEFFORD (disused), roughly 2 nautical miles South West of Pershore, Worcestershire

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57d6bc0e40f0b6533a000040/EV-97_Teameurostar_UK__G-SHMI_10-16.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-shmi
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-SHMI.html
4. [Photo of accident]: https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/741079/g-shmi-private-evektor-aerotechnik-ev-97-eurostar/
5. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-SHMI
6. https://www.croftfarmairfield.co.uk/pilot-information

History of this aircraft

This Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL was built in 2007, and first UK registered (from new) on 3 October 2007 as G-SHMI. On 9 June 2014, the aircraft was sold on to its second owners, the Trustee of: Mike India Flying Group. The aircraft has been re-registered on 24 September 2017, 28 March 2023 and 12 April 2023 still to the Trustee of: Mike India Flying Group, as the nominated trustee has changed over the years/ G-SHMI has accumulated a total of 3772 flying hours at 20 November 2023.

Location

Media:

G-SHMI Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL at Popham, Hampshire 5 May 2018: G-SHMI Evektor EV-97 Eurostar (13851549355) G-SHMI Evektor EV-97 Eurostar (13851549355)