| Date: | Thursday 12 January 1995 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 |
| Owner/operator: | Safa |
| Registration: | N75PF |
| MSN: | 28-8116232 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3049 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D3G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spring City, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chamblee, GA (KPDK) |
| Destination airport: | Lafayette, TN (3M7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SEVERAL HOURS AFTER THE FLIGHT'S DEPARTURE, THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT ARRIVED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. BASED UPON RADAR DATA, A SEARCH WAS STARTED IN AN AREA ABOUT 80 MILES SOUTH OF WHERE THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY FOUND. SEVERAL DAYS LATER THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED AT THE 1500 FOOT LEVEL OF A MOUNTAIN RIDGE. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED, AFTER AN EYEWITNESS REPORTED A LOW FLYING AIRPLANE NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE WITNESS ALSO REPORTED LOW CEILINGS IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, AND HIS CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLISION WITH THE MOUNTAIN. A FACTOR WAS LOW CEILINGS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95FA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95FA044
Location