Incident Boeing 737-236(Adv) FAE-630, Sunday 25 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 February 2024
Time:19:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-236(Adv)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE-630
MSN: 21798/658
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU) -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:Quito-New Mariscal Sucre International Airport (UIO/SEQM)
Narrative:
The plane was operating a flight transporting 107 people between military personnel and government officials from Guayaquil (SEGU) to Quito (SEQM). At 19:22, the aircraft started its takeoff from runway 21, but immediately after V1, there was a big, noisy explosion on engine #1, and it lost power, so the aircraft lost vertical speed and wasn't ascending, but it finally leveled at 400ft. The crew followed the checklist and procedures, shutting down the damaged engine and giving more power to engine #2, finally leveling the B737 at 1000 ft. After this, the plane made an emergency landing back at Guayaquil at 19:44 without further incident.

Later inspection of engine #1 revealed that there was no brid strike but rather an apparent engine failure which caused visible damage to the blades behind the engine. The aircraft was subsequently repaired months later and it's currently flying with the Ecuadorian Air Force as of April, 2024.

Sources:

Anonymus
https://www.ais.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/fpl/trackv/id/5367183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 1998 G-BGDI British Airways 0 Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) min

Location

Images:

Boeing 737-236(Adv) of the Ecuadorian Air Force taking off from Cotopaxi Intl. Airport (SELT) on August 5, 2023. © Diogo da Conceição