Incident Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair HC-BDV, Saturday 27 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 April 2024
Time:c. 12:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Aerosangay Servicios Aéreos del Oriente Cia Ltda
Registration: HC-BDV
MSN: U20603439
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warientza Airstrip (SEWR) -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Macas Airport (XMS/SEMC)
Destination airport:Warientza Airstrip (SEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair hit a donkey when landing at Warientza Airstrip (SEWR).The animal died and the aircraft then skidded off the runway and ended up in the mud.
The for occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

By NOTAM the runway at Warientza (SEWR) was closed from April 28, 2024 at 14:30LT to June 27, 2024 at 18:00.

Sources:

https://ecuadorendirecto.com/2024/04/27/avioneta-cessna-se-accidenta-en-morona-santiago/
https://www.primicias.ec/noticias/sucesos/nuevo-accidente-aereo-amazonia-27abril2024/
https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/ecuador/avioneta-cessna-se-accidenta-en-la-amazonia-nota/

Location

Images:

Cessna TU206F of AeroSangay HC-BDV taxiing at Quito Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQM), on June 19, 2022. © Diogo da Conceição

Media: