Accident Flight Design CTLS B-128P, Friday 23 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 June 2023
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Shandong Tianxingjian General Aviation
Registration: B-128P
MSN: F-20-03-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lanshan District, Linyi, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The trainer airplane registered B-128P was destroyed in a touch-and-go practice flight accident. During one landing, the plane touched down to late, leaving the pilot insufficient distance to climb over a hill on the extended centerline of the runway. The pilot initially tried to pull up, but the speed was too low and the aircraft stalled when the pilot made a left turn to avoid rising terrain. According to the investigation report, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair in the crash, while both occupants survived.

Sources:

CAAC (Shandong). Investigation Report ECSD_AAR_2023_01. (in Chinese)

Location