This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 July 1923 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | balloon |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Istres -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Cyclone" fell into the sea during Grand Prix of Aero Club Lyon. Crew was injured, pilot Laporte seriously, and rescued by ship "Lancastershire" a few hours later.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 29 July 1924, p6