Incident Europa XS G-CCUL, Sunday 5 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS
Owner/operator:Trustee of: Europa 6
Registration: G-CCUL
MSN: PFA 247-13119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Rayne Hall Farm Airfield, near Braintree, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rayne Hall Farm Airfield, near Braintree, Essex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Europa XS, G-CCUL: Minor damage in a Gear-up landing, Rayne Hall Farm Airfield, near Braintree, Essex, 5 June 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation. and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot arrived overhead the airfield from the north-east and joined crosswind for Runway 09. He heard several partial radio calls on the SAFETYCOM frequency but could not identify the source of any of these transmissions. On final approach, the pilot stated that he was high on his approach path and that his speed seemed less stable than usual but he did not perform a go-around.

Upon landing, the aircraft settled lower than expected, pitched nose-down and slid to a halt. The pilot and passenger were uninjured during the gear-up landing and vacated the aircraft in the normal way. The pilot attributed the incident to his failure to action the before-landing checklist, possibly because he was distracted by the partial radio transmissions".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Damage to two propeller blades and transponder antenna". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ac634d40f0b608a7000065/Europa_XS_G-CCUL_09-16.pdf
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CCUL
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CCUL.html
4. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0219-rayne-hall-farm-airstrip
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ccul
6. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Rayne-Hall-Farm

History of this aircraft

This Europa XS was built in 2004, and was first registered (from new) on 20 April 2004 as G-CCUL to the Trustees of the Europa 6 flying group. The aircraft was re-registered on 29 July 2005, still to the Europa 6 flying group, due to the death of the original trustee. As at 12 March 2024, G-CCUL has accumulated a total of 947 flying hours on the airframe.

Location

Media:

G-CCUL: Europa-XS at the LAA Rally, Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 1 September 2017: G-CCUL