| Date: | Wednesday 29 June 2016 |
| Time: | 15:36 |
| Type: | Guimbal Cabri G2 |
| Owner/operator: | European Helicopter Importers Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CILU |
| MSN: | 1092 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cotswold (Kemble) Airport, Kemble, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP) |
| Destination airport: | Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Guimbal Cabri G2, G-CILU: Substantially Damaged when Main rotors struck the ground, Cotswold (Kemble) Airport, Gloucestershire, 29 June 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The helicopter was engaged on a training flight with a student pilot and his instructor on board. At the time of the accident, it was operating within the airfield perimeter, to the south of Runway 08/26. The weather was fine, with a surface wind from 220° at 15 to 25 kt.
The student was tasked to fly a downwind ‘quick-stop’ manoeuvre, which required that the helicopter first be established in downwind flight at 30 ft agl and 60 kt IAS. The intended profile for the manoeuvre was a left turn and flare, bringing the helicopter to a hover headed into wind.
The manoeuvre proceeded normally until the mid-point of the turn, when the low rotor rpm warning horn sounded and the helicopter descended rapidly. The instructor later reported that the student had ‘over pitched’ the main rotor blades in response to a sudden loss of height which was induced by turbulence.
As the warning horn sounded, the instructor announced “i have control” and attempted to level the helicopter. The student pilot appeared not to release the controls immediately which, combined with the very limited time available, meant that the instructor was unable to regain controlled level flight before the main rotor blades struck the ground.
The helicopter skidded upright over the grass surface before coming to a stop. The occupants, who were uninjured, vacated the helicopter through the main doors".
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Damaged main rotor blades, landing skids, fuselage and tail". The helicopter was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its second owner on 6 February 2019
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ac63df40f0b608ab000086/Guimbal_Cabri_G2_G-CILU__09-16.pdf 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cilu 3.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/40965/ 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CILU.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cotswold_Airport
History of this aircraft
This Guimbal Cabri G2 was built in 2015, and first UK registered (from new) as G-CILU on 4 March 2015. After the above incident on 29 June 2016, the helicopter was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its second owner on 6 February 2019, followed by the third (and final) UK registered owner on 25 November 2019.
The registration G-CILU was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 10 February 2023 as \\\'Transferred to another country or authority - Australia\\\'. The helicopter next appeared in Australia in March 2023 as VH-X2G with Iconic Helicopters (Pty) Ltd, being re-registered 2 August 2023 to Bush Heli-Services (Pty) Ltd
Location
Media:
G-CILU Guimbal G2 Helicopter at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) 24 May 2016: