| Date: | Sunday 22 October 2023 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5954Q |
| MSN: | 3194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3864 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morganton, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Morganton, NC |
| Destination airport: | Morganton, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and passenger reported that the airplane had undergone recent maintenance, and the purpose of flight was to perform a test flight. The first takeoff was made without issue and the pilot landed after performing two go-arounds in the traffic pattern. The pilot then taxied to the ramp and completed a visual inspection of the airplane. Subsequently, the pilot taxied for another takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the airplane began pulling and turning to the left, and despite the pilot's control applications, the airplane departed the runway and its left wing collided with the runway's precision approach path indicator (PAPI) lights. The collision with the PAPI lights resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and an impact with the runway's precision approach path indicator (PAPI) lights.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA24LA086
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 June 2015 |
N5954Q |
Private |
0 |
Blue Grass Airport (KLEX), Lexington, KY |
 |
unk |
| Gear-up landing |
Location