Accident Cessna 185 N34VV, Tuesday 12 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2023
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Fly Denali Inc
Registration: N34VV
MSN: 185-0036
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3196 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Healy River Airport, AK (PAHV)
Destination airport:Healy, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing rollout at an overgrown remote airstrip, the main landing gear wheels 'sunk into soft vegetation.” The airplane subsequently nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, vertical stabilizer, and wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA075

Location