| Date: | Friday 28 April 2023 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Hatz Classic |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N687HZ |
| MSN: | 687 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 116 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotec R3600 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ennis Big Sky Airport, MT (KEKS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blackfoot, ID (U02) |
| Destination airport: | Ennis Big Sky Airport, MT (KEKS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped, experimental amateur-built airplane, reported that during the landing roll he decreased the airplane's speed to exit the runway, but a ground loop ensued. He did not recall whether he inadvertently applied the heel brakes, or if the airplane encountered a wind gust. The meteorological aerodrome report located at the accident airport about the time of the accident reported that, the wind was out of 130° and the wind velocity was 4 knots. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the bottom left wing spar. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll which resulted in a ground-loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA354 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA354
Location