| Date: | Tuesday 26 October 2021 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Pipistrel Virus SW 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Jiangsu Bianfu General Aviation |
| Registration: | B-107F |
| MSN: | 939SWN100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miyun District, Beijing -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Slovenian-built Virus SW 100 light airplane crash-landed on a corn field after its engine flamed out at the altitude of 120 m because of fuel starvation. The crew, comprising an instructor and a trainee pilot, survived without injury.
Virus SW 100 has two fuel tanks that must be manually selected. Throughout the accident the starboard tank supplied fuel to the engine. It has been determined that the crew were absorbed in teaching and learning about flying the airplane and failed switch to the port tank before the starboard tank ran dry. Additionally, post-crash examination revealed that the remaining fuel quantity in the port tank was also very low.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAAC (Northern). Investigation Report NCNC_AAR_2022_01. (in Chinese)