This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 June 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier 110HP |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | n/a |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Santiago -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Valparaíso" crashed in an acrobatic action during an exhibition over Hipódromo Chile. Aviador Clodomiro Figueroa Ponce and acrobat Eugenio Geberth escaped slightly injured in the fuselage. All other part of the plane demolished.
Note: althrough the photo gives the impression of a total loss, the plane was rebuilt and flew again until it crashed 2 NOV 1924.
Figueroa flew a Morane-Saulnier parasol Le Rhone 110 HP from mid 1921, named "Valparíso Chile", ordered already 1913. Seen on a photo with both, Figuero and Geberth, in L.N. 30 MAY 1924, p11, at Hipódromo Chile
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 8 June 1924, p24 (photo)