Incident Airbus A330-302 OH-LTM, Sunday 28 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 April 2024
Time:04:40 utc
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Finnair
Registration: OH-LTM
MSN: 994
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 204
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Quebec, Canada -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Finnair Flight AY10, an Airbus A330-302, diverted to New York-JFK Airport due to engine no.1 shut down in flight. The airplane safety landed at JFK at 07:06 UTC.

Sources:

https://yle.fi/a/74-20086101?origin=rss
https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/86816498-c10b-4a36-aa10-a5d3b7eb9a81?_gl=1*1jqs6dg*_ga*OTEwMDA4MzA0LjE3MTM4NjI5NjA.*_ga_3L539PMN3X*MTcxNDMxNTYzMC42LjAuMTcxNDMxNTYzMC4wLjAuMA..
https://www.verkkouutiset.fi/a/yle-finnairin-koneen-moottori-piti-sammuttaa-ilmassa/#9e2bcf7b
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oh-ltm#34f6b1dd