Incident Apollo Fox YR-5347, Sunday 28 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 April 2024
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Apollo Fox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YR-5347
MSN: 060505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Vurpăr, Vînțu de Jos, Alba -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Magura Aerodrome (LRCD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Apllo Fox experienced a fuel leak and made aan emergency landing near Vurpăr, Vînțu de Jos, Alba, and flipped upside down.
The pilot was not injured and the ultralight received minor damage.

Sources:

https://evz.ro/accident-aviatic-in-alba-un-avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-a-aterizat-fortat-la-vurpar.html
https://www.turnulsfatului.ro/2024/04/28/un-avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-care-a-decolat-din-cisnadie-a-aterizat-fortat-in-judetul-alba-pilotul-a-refuzat-transportul-la-spital-210882
https://alba24.ro/foto-accident-aviatic-la-alba-un-avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-a-aterizat-fortat-la-vurpar-1028629.html

https://stwinglist01.blob.core.windows.net/media/8SZb8eKg/9f5f9d24-fa38-4f87-81d1-a91cd9b55959.jpeg-s1600.webp (photo)

Location