This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 April 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ibis GS-700 Magic |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HJ-332 |
| MSN: | AO7144-7162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Santa Ana, Cartago -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cartago-Santa Ana Airport (CRC/SKGO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Ibis GS-700 Magic experienced an engine failure shortly after takeoff from Santa Ana Airport (CRC/SKGO), Cartago, and hit a motorcycle when it crashed.
The pilot as well as the driver of the motorcycle were injured and the ultralight received substantial damage. The driver of the motorcycle later died from the injuries sustained in the crash.
Sources:
https://larazon.co/nacion/avioneta-se-estrella-contra-motociclista-en-la-via-panamericana-del-valle-del-cauca/ https://www.wradio.com.co/2024/04/28/avioneta-sufre-falla-en-el-motor-y-se-estrella-contra-un-motociclista-en-valle-del-cauca/ 