Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk XB-EUJ, Sunday 28 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 April 2024
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Mex Flyers
Registration: XB-EUJ
MSN: 17264803
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Los Olivos, Atizapán de Zaragoza -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico City-Atizapan Airport (AZP/MMJC)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Atizapan Airport (AZP/MMJC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M Skyhawk, performing a sightseeing flingt, experienced an engine failure shortly after takeoff from Atizapan De Zaragoza Airport (AZP/MMJC) and crashed in Los Olivos, Atizapán de Zaragoza.
The three occupants suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.reforma.com/cae-avioneta-en-atizapan-hay-3-heridos/ar2798889?v=3
https://www.milenio.com/politica/comunidad/se-desploma-avioneta-en-atizapan-hay-tres-lesionados
https://radioytvmexiquense.mx/index.php/2024/04/28/capitan-y-tripulantes-sobreviven-a-caida-de-avioneta-en-atizapan/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/141726036@N06/53116327579/in/photolist-2oVH4Dn-2kKgBqU-2kKkQqY/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N61790

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 2011 XB-EUJ Escuela de Vuelo A.I.R.E. 0 Club de Golf México, Tlalpan, Mexico City non

Media: