| Date: | Saturday 29 October 1983 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5343A |
| MSN: | 35543 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4031 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairview, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City, OK (2EJ) |
| Destination airport: | Alva, OK (3K1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO TAKE OFF AT ABOUT 1830. WITNESSES NEAR THE CRASH SITE REPORTED SEEING & HEARING A LOW FLYING ACFT AT ABOUT 2000 & STATED THE ENGS WERE RUNNING SMOOTHLY. THERE WAS FOG IN THE LOW AREAS WITH VISIBILITY OF LESS THAN 1/4 MI IN THOSE AREAS. THE WING TIP LIGHTS WERE OBSERVED TO DESCEND SLOWLY UNTIL OUT OF SIGHT. THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NEAR WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE & AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. THE CRASH SITE IS 71 MI FROM THE POINT OF DEPARTURE. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.171%. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84FA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44827 