Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A320-251N HZ-NS45, Sunday 28 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 April 2024
Time:19:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Flynas
Registration: HZ-NS45
MSN: 10442
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Destination airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flynas flight XY224, an Airbus A320-251N, suffered a runway excursion during landing on runway 15L at RUH.
The aircraft veered off the right hand side and came to a stop off the runway.

The approach had been continued despite being unstabilized. This resulted in a significant 400 m excursion off the right edge of runway 15L.

METAR:

OERK 281500Z 18006KT 9999 SCT035 34/05 Q1009 NOSIG
OERK 281600Z 20005KT 9999 TS FEW030CB SCT035 BKN080 33/05 Q1009 TEMPO 3000 TSRA
OERK 281700Z 24010KT 7000 TS FEW030CB BKN035 29/06 Q1011 RERA TEMPO 1000 BLDU

Sources:

https://timelinedaily.com/west-asia/flynas-flight-skids-off-from-runway-in-riyadh-passengers-safe
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/xy224#34f83e29
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-hz-ns45-operated-by-nas-on-28-04-2024-at-riyad/

Location