Accident Robinson R44 II Raven G-EVEE, Saturday 28 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II Raven
Owner/operator:EFL Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-EVEE
MSN: 1517
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Chiltern Park Aerodrome, Icknield road, Ipsden, Wallingford -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dunkeswell Airport (EGTU)
Destination airport:Private Helipad near Stokenchurch, Oxfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Robinson R44 Raven, G-EVEE: Forced landing following fuel starvation, near Chiltern Park Aerodrome, Icknield road, Ipsden, Wallingford, Oxfordshire 29 May 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIN Investigation, and the following is an extract from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot reported that he was routing from Perranporth, in Cornwall, to a private site in Oxfordshire near the Stokenchurch mast, via Dunkeswell Airfield. The first leg of approximately 80 nm had been without incident, though it had taken 20 minutes longer than he had planned. He calculated the next leg as being 100 nm long and estimated that it would take one hour.

The R44 Pilot’s Operating Handbook does not provide, and is not required to provide, fuel consumption figures. The pilot planned on a fuel consumption of 16 USG per hour and experienced instructors have advised AAIB that this was an appropriate figure for planning purposes.

The pilot’s weight and balance calculation showed that, with his passengers, he could carry a maximum of 25 USG of fuel. He had dipped the fuel tanks on arrival at Dunkeswell and, as 7 USG remained on board, he requested an uplift of 18 USG, which airfield records show as being provided. The pilot estimated that 25 USG would be sufficient fuel for his route, plus about 40 minutes of reserves.

During the flight the pilot noticed that his groundspeed was slower than planned and he recalled seeing 90 kt on his GPS. He had estimated that this would increase his flight time by about six minutes.

As he passed south abeam RAF Benson the pilot considered diverting to Chiltern Park airfield for fuel but considered that he would still achieve his original planned landing site. However, shortly after this the low fuel warning light came on. This red warning is set to activate when slightly over 3 USG of fuel remained and therefore allows, at most, 10 minutes of flight time, to include landing.

The pilot decided to land at a farm he had just passed and, selecting a field to land in, made a right turn with about 25° angle of bank. During the turn, the engine ran down to about 50% power, the rotor rpm drooped and the rotor rpm warning horn sounded.

The pilot entered autorotation and conducted a forced landing, during which the helicopter touched down heavily in a field of standing crop, damaging the skid assembly. The helicopter’s four occupants (pilot and three passengers) were uninjured.

=Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to skids" was sustained. The damage to the skids was consistent with that intended to improve crashworthiness in a heavy landing and minimise occupant injury. The helicopter was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to new owners on 29 September 2022.

Chiltern Park Aerodrome was a private airfield near Woodcote and Ipsden in Oxfordshire. It was within RAF Benson's Military Aerodrome Traffic Zone. The airfield was established in 1988, and it catered for gyroplanes, microlights, helicopters, and gliders, as well as general aircraft. In 2011 it became the weekend home of London Parachute School.

The airfield was ordered to close in June 2021, with the official closing date being 24 September 2021 after 33 years of operation. The closure of the airfield was ordered by a local farmer and his wife, who own the land on which the airfield was sited, and live close by. The couple complained about the venture growing "too big over the years", and that the noise of the aircraft "disturbs families living nearby". Since 2022, the aerodrome has been reverted to farmland.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ff947fe5274a495f00001a/Robinson_R44_Raven_G-EVEE_11-16.pdf
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/44306/
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-evee/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chiltern_Park_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

This Robinson R44 Raven was built in 2005, and was first registered from new as G-REGE on 20 October 2005. After three owners as G-REGE, and helicopter was re-registered as G-EVEE on 26 May 2015. After the above incident on 28 May 2016, the helicopter was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to new owners (third and current) on 29 September 2022. As of 19 June 2023, G-EVEE had accumulated a total of 1795 flying hours on the airframe.

Location

Media:

G-EVEE: Robinson R44 at Turweston, Northamptonshire (EGBT), 5 July 2015: G-EVEE