Incident Boeing 737-2S2C (Adv.) C-GAIG, Thursday 18 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 April 2024
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2S2C (Adv.)
Owner/operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-GAIG
MSN: 21928/603
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:20 nm SE of Kattiniq/Donaldson, QC (CTP9) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Destination airport:Kattiniq/Donaldson Airport, QC (CTP9)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Inuit flight AIE753, a Boeing 737-200 , was on an instrument flight rules flight from Québec/Jean Lesage Intl, QC (CYQB) to Kattiniq/Donaldson, QC (CTP9) with 50 passengers and 4 crew members on board. While the aircraft was on initial approach southeast of CTP9, the crew selected the flaps to position 1. At that time, a low pressure alert from hydraulic pump A occurred, and the hydraulic quantity for system A indicated zero. The crew decided to divert to Kuujjuaq, QC (CYVP) and declared an emergency with Air Traffic Control (ATC).
The aircraft landed safely and stopped on runway 07 at CYVP. It was then inspected and towed to the apron. There were no injuries and no damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB A24Q0040

Location