Runway excursion Accident Cessna 525 Citation M2 N22S, Friday 12 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 2024
Time:17:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 Citation M2
Owner/operator:HS Flugcharter GmbH
Registration: N22S
MSN: 525-0842
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Montreal-St Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Destination airport:Montreal-St Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
N22S, a privately operated Cessna Citation M2, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Page Field Airport in Fort Myers, FL (KFMY) to Montreal/St-Hubert, QC (CYHU) with 1 pilot and 1 passenger.
While landing on runway 24R in left crosswind conditions at 23 knots gusting to 34 knots, the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft overran the right side of the runway. The aircraft travelled approximately 550 feet through the grass, the right main gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on the right edge of the runway 2800 feet from the threshold. There were no injuries.

METAR:

CYHU 121600Z AUTO 14021G29KT 9SM BKN045 BKN055 OVC075 20/14 A2922 RMK SLP896 DENSITY ALT 1600FT
CYHU 121700Z AUTO 15024G34KT 9SM CLR 22/14 A2917 RMK SLP879 DENSITY ALT 1900FT
CYHU 121816Z AUTO 15019G29KT 9SM SCT055 BKN073 BKN097 BKN150 22/15 A2913 RMK SLP867 DENSITY ALT 1900FT

Sources:

TSB A24Q0038
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n22s#34be0b36
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N22S/history/20240412/1420Z/KFMY/CYHU

Location