Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Monday 1 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:19 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koshka-Yavr airfield, Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a combat mission, a P-40 of the 19 GvIAP collided with another aircraft and crashed near Koshka-Yavr airfield at Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast.
Ml/Lt Ivan Ivanovich Yushinov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie4363809/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Koshka_Yavr_(air_base)