Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 YV2923, Sunday 28 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 April 2024
Time:11:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Laser Airlines
Registration: YV2923
MSN: 49563/1485
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Caracas Simon Bolivar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) -   Venezuela
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Laser Airlines MD-82 was being pushed back from the gate at Caracas Simon Bolivar International Airport (CCS) when smoke was observed coming from the aircraft.
An emergency evacuation was carried out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 017/2024
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://venezuela-news.com/inac-emergencia-vuelo-laser-airlines-maiquetia/

Location

Media: