Accident Boeing 717-2BD N899AT, Wednesday 3 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2024
Time:07:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-2BD
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N899AT
MSN: 55049/5143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Cecil, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
April 3rd, 2024, Delta flight 2763 encountered turbulence during descent into Ashville Regional Airport (AVL), Ashville, North Carolina, resulting in a serious injury to a flight attendant.

The captain reported he recognized the flight might encounter turbulence since he had encountered it on his previous flight. He stated that during the preflight briefing he informed the cabin crew to remain seated because they were expecting rough air, and it was a short flight.

The captain reported that the departure and cruise segments of the flight were smooth and uneventful. On descent, around 14,000 feet, the aircraft encountered moderate turbulence before going into a cloud layer. Following the encounter, the first officer called the lead flight attendant (FA) to ensure everyone was ok while the captain asked air traffic control (ATC) for a right turn to avoid an approaching cloud buildup. The lead FA first reported that everything was ok, however shortly after the initial call, she called again to report that one of the FAs might have a broken leg.

The injured FA stated that she was seated in the back of the aircraft and completing her last safety check when the turbulence lifted her out of her seat, and she landed forcefully on her right leg. Another flight attendant hit her head on the ceiling and fell, hurting her lower back.

The captain transferred flight and communication duties to the first officer while the captain coordinated paramedics for the arrival into AVL. The captain then reported the turbulence to ATC and reassumed flight duty. The aircraft landed and arrived at the gate with no further issues. The paramedics met the airplane at the gate, and the seriously injured flight attendant was transported to the hospital and diagnosed with multiple fractures in her right leg.

Post accident weather analysis suggested that the turbulence was likely caused by windshear associated with an upper front. A pilot from a different flight had reported moderate turbulence between 11,000 and 8,000 feet in a nearby area. However, there were no active advisories for turbulence in the location where the accident aircraft encountered turbulence.

Probable Cause: An encounter with clear air turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA24LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194029
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N899AT/history/20240403/0255Z/KATL/KAVL/tracklog
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N899AT/history/20240403/1010Z/KAVL/KATL

Location