Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N6135L, Monday 28 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 1986
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6135L
MSN: AA1-0335
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3054 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plainfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(IC5)
Destination airport:Blue Island, IL (3HW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES WHO SPOKE WITH PLT OF N6135L PRIOR TO ACCIDENT STATED THAT HE WAS ACTING OUT OF CHARACTER. HE HAD A LOSS OF APPETITE AND HIS COMPLEXION WAS ASHEN GREY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT FEEL WELL BEFORE THE flight. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT TAKEOFF, CLIMB SLIGHTLY, THEN BANK STEEPLY TO THE RIGHT AND CRASH. POST MORTEM EXAM REVEALED EVIDENCE OF 90% OCCLUSION OF LEFT CORONARY ARTERY WHICH RESULTED IN AN ARRYTHMIA OR MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION. THE CARDIAC DISFUNCTION RENDERED THE PLT PHYSICALLY INCAPACITATED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34100