Accident Cessna 210D N3767Y, Sunday 1 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 1989
Time:17:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3767Y
MSN: 21058267
Total airframe hrs:3775 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alvin, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tullahoma, TN (THA)
Destination airport:Lansing, IL (3HA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A WX BRIEFING AT 0545 EST, THE PLT & 3 PAX DEPARTED FT MYERS, FL, AT 0926, ON A FLT TO LANSING, IL. A REFUELING STOP WAS MADE AT TULLAHOMA, TN, BUT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF AN UPDATED WX BRIEFING & NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. SUBSEQUENT-LY, THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 5 MI NORTH OF THE VERMILLION COUNTY airport ON A HEADING OF 230 DEG. INITIAL IMPACT WAS WITH A TREE, ABOUT 35' AGL. THE ACFT THEN HIT A POLE (ABOUT 190' FROM THE TREE) BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. WRECKAGE DEBRIS EXTENDED ABOUT 625' FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT WITH THE TREE. THE RPRTD WX AT THE airport WAS IN PART: INDEFINITECEILING, VIS 1/4 MI WITH FOG, WIND FROM 200 DEG AT 7 KTS. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS EVIDENT. CAUSE: CONTINUED FLIGHT BY THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, AND HIS FAILURE TO UPDATE HIS WEATHER INFORMATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27552