Accident Mil Mi-17V-5 EJC-3395, Monday 29 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5
Owner/operator:Ejército Nacional de Colombia
Registration: EJC-3395
MSN: 170M21
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arenal, Bolivar -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Ejército Nacional de Colombia (Colombian Army) Mil Mi-17V-5, operated by Batallón de Movilidad y Maniobra de Aviación No.3, crashed under unknown circumstances in a forest in Arenal, Bolivar.
The nine occupants died and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://colombiaone.com/2024/04/29/military-helicopter-crash-colombia-dead/
https://www.casanareonline.co/nueve-militares-fallecidos-en-accidente-aereo-en-el-sur-de-bolivar/
https://www.malaymail.com/news/world/2024/04/30/nine-colombian-soldiers-die-in-chopper-crash/131594#google_vignette
https://www.uniindia.com/news/world/9-soldiers-killed-in-colombian-army-helicopter-crash/3189680.html

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/678419.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex EJC-395

Media: