Accident Cessna 210-5C (205C) N1823Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38709

Date:Monday 15 June 1987
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5C (205C)
Owner/operator:Zeemack Aircraft Sales
Registration: N1823Z
MSN: 205-0023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lansing, IL (3HA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM BOWLING GREEN, THE PILOT REPORTED A PROBLEM. HE DID NOT REPORT THE DETAILS OF THE PROBLEM, BUT WITNESSES HEARD THE AIRCRAFT BACKFIRING AS IT DESCENDED. THE AIRCRAFT HAD TAKEN ON FUEL AT BOWLING GREEN. THE INVESTIGATION FAILED TO CONCLUSIVELY DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE REPORTED AIRCRAFT PROBLEM. THE IMPACT AND POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRFRAME AND PREVENTED A COMPLETE INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE'S IGNITION AND FUEL SYSTEMS. HOWEVER, THE ENGINE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. THE EXAM DISCLOSED THAT BOTH THE PISTON AND VALVE TOPS WERE FREE OF COMBUSTION CARBON. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31078