This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 April 2024 |
| Time: | 00:37 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-45E (BDSF) |
| Owner/operator: | Saudia, lsf Air Atlanta Europe |
| Registration: | 9H-AKF |
| MSN: | 27898/1051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Saudia flight SV953, a Boeing 747-45E(BDSF), inadvertently began the takeoff roll on a 1500 m long parallel taxiway instead of runway 33R at RUH.
The flight crew aborted the takeoff and taxied back to the apron.
The aircraft resumed regular service two days later.
METAR:
OERK 212000Z 23007KT CAVOK 30/M11 Q1010 NOSIG
OERK 212100Z 23006KT CAVOK 30/M09 Q1010 NOSIG
Sources:
NTSB DCA24WA178
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-akf#34dfae0f Location
Images: