Accident Oldfield Baby Great Lakes N822CH, Monday 29 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 April 2024
Time:13:20
Type:Oldfield Baby Great Lakes
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N822CH
MSN: 350B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castroville Municipal Airport (CVB/KCVB), Castroville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castroville Municipal Airport, TX (KCVB)
Destination airport:Castroville Municipal Airport, TX (KCVB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 29, 2024, about 1320 central daylight time, a Baby Great Lakes experimental amateurbuilt airplane, N822CH, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident at Castroville Municipal Airport (CVB/KCVB), Castroville, Texas. The pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he thought he struck a pothole while landing on the grass runway. During the landing sequence, the airplane experienced a postimpact fire, and the airplane was destroyed. The pilot sustained thermal injuries and was hospitalized for an extended time period. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the right main landing gear axle had fractured during the landing sequence, and the landing gear leg punctured the fuel tank which likely contributed to the postimpact fire. Metallurgical examination revealed a series of ratchet marks consistent with multiple fatigue crack initiation points joining into a single larger crack on the right main landing gear axle. The fatigue crack extended across about 30% of the cross section of the tube before final failure due to overstress. The locations of the fatigue initiation points were consistent with the cyclic bending forces that would have been applied to this section of the landing gear under normal landing and takeoff conditions.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear axle due to multiple fatigue crack initiation points joining into a single larger crack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://news4sanantonio.com/news/local/pilot-hospitalized-after-single-seat-plane-crash-outside-castroville-air-travel-flight-airport-tickets-local-news-near-me-faa
https://www.ktsa.com/medina-county-ems-pilot-escapes-after-plane-crashes-catches-fire-near-castroville-airport/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194175
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/50382_1665019348.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: