| Date: | Monday 29 April 2024 |
| Time: | 18:46 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Aces LLC |
| Registration: | N1657D |
| MSN: | 20299 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4390 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scappoose Airport (SPB/KSPB), Scappoose, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manzanita, OR (3S7) |
| Destination airport: | Scappoose, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that According to the pilot, after the airplane touched down on the runway, it he encountered a strong wind gust at . While taxiing at a groundspeed of about 25 mph, which lifted the left wing and tail. Subsequently, the right wing struck the ground and the airplane nosed over, lifted off the ground and the right wingtip impacted the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing lift strut.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies failures or malfunctions that wouldcould have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing on runway 33 with wind from 290° at 8 knots, gusting to 17 knots.
Based on the winds reported at the time of the accident, the crosswind component chart indicated that a 7 kt sustained wind resulted in a headwind component of 5 kts, and a left crosswind component of 6 kts. A 17 kt wind gust would have resulted in a headwind component of 11 kts, and a left crosswind component of 13 kts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll in gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR24LA136
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1657D Location
Media: