| Date: | Friday 26 April 2024 |
| Time: | 14:30 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GJZT |
| MSN: | 15423 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Montreal International Airport, QC (YUL) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada Express flight AC958, a Bombardier CRJ-900, was descending through 3000 feet to land on runway 24R at CYUL when grey smoke appeared in the cockpit.
The crew notified the air traffic controller and declared an emergency. The aircraft landed safely and taxied off the runway onto a taxiway where it was met by an Aircraft Rescue and Firefighting (ARFF) vehicle. The smoke in the cockpit cleared and the aircraft was able to taxi to a disembarkation gate once the inspection had been completed.
Sources:
TSB A24Q0045
Location