Accident Aerospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil C-GWMO, Sunday 21 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 2024
Time:17:33 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli Explore Inc
Registration: C-GWMO
MSN: 1879
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akimiski Island, NU -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Attawapiskat Airport, ON (YAT/CYAT)
Destination airport:Camp 17, Akimiski Island, NU
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aerospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil, operated by Heli Explore Inc, departed from the Attawapiskat Airport (YAT/CYAT), Ontario, destined for a remote camp, located 20 NM to the east on Akimiski Island, Nunavut. The helicopter landed in an open area near the camp and left the engine running while a passenger deplaned. The passenger and another person from the camp were unloading the helicopter, when the passenger walked into the tail rotor and was fatally injured. The tail rotor and tail rotor gear box separated from the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A24O0048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB A24O0048
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=509310&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://aerossurance.com/helicopters/passenger-tail-rotor-strike/

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/461/461656.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N47CD

Media:

A change in ground handling process inadvertently eliminated a key defence, passenger pre-briefing. aerossurance.com/helicopters/... #helicopter #managementofchange #sms #groundhandling #flightsafety #aviationsafety

[image or embed]

— Aerossurance (@aerossurance.bsky.social) February 22, 2025 at 9:03 AM