Accident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-FSDQ, Sunday 7 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 April 2024
Time:10:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FSDQ
MSN: 61209/6776
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC600, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was in the process of boarding passengers at Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON, Terminal 1, Gate 128, when a tractor pulling luggage carts struck the #1 engine nacelle. The tractor driver was seriously injured during the impact, but none of the passengers and crew received injuries. The flight crew declared a PAN PAN on apron frequency and requested ARFF. The flight was cancelled, and the aircraft was removed from service for inspection and maintenance.

The aircraft was ferried to Windsor for repairs the following day, and resumed service on 12 April 2024.

Sources:

TSB A24O0043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2025 C-FSDQ Air Canada 0 in vicinity of the Bahamas non
Hydraulic system problem

Location