Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner 9V-OJD, Tuesday 30 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2024
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Scoot
Registration: 9V-OJD
MSN: 37115/308
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SE of Singapore -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Scoot flight TR280, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, returned to land back at SIN shortly after takeoff.
A passenger onboard the flight stated that there was smoke in the cabin with a smell of burning.

The incident aircraft resumed service 16 hours later.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9v-ojd#34fd79ba
https://twitter.com/vil46031/status/1785256480805208364

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 2024 9V-OJD Scoot 0 near waypoint TAMOT non
Turbulence