Accident Cessna U206G Stationair N506SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38711

Date:Saturday 21 March 1998
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Greater Kansas City Skydiving Club
Registration: N506SD
MSN: U20604830
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Independence Memorial Airport, MO (3IP)
Destination airport:East Kansas City Airport, MO (3GV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 21, 1998, at 1752 central standard time, a Cessna U206G, N506SD, piloted by a commercial pilot was destroyed during a collision with the ground and post-impact fire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The 14 CFR Part 91 parachute jump flight was not operating on a flight plan. The pilot and five parachute jumpers were fatally injured. The flight departed Independence, Missouri, exact time unknown.

The parachute jump flight's airplane was at 3,700 feet MSL when the pilot cancelled the operation with the FAA approach controller without explanation. Witnesses observed the airplane trailing white and black smoke. One witness said he saw the airplane trailing black smoke with its engine making a banging sound. Three witnesses at the accident airport said the airplane had smoke and flames coming from the airplane's cowl and along the windshield as it approached the airport. They said the airplane banked right at a low altitude with its right wingtip striking the ground. The airplane caught fire during the collision sequence.

The on-scene investigation revealed the engine, left side of the fuselage, bottom of left wing and its strut and the horizontal stabilizer and elevator were covered with oil film. The engine's oil filler tube was missing. The three filler tube mounting screws were not found at the accident site. Two of the 3 filler tube screw mounting holes had 2 of the screw threads next to the engine case's exterior surface pulled upward. The third screw hole threads were not pulled.

The number 6 cylinder valve rocker arm cover had 5 of its 6 screws missing. The remaining screw was loose. The number 6 cylinder's bottom spark plug lead nut was disconnected. Its threads were not pulled. Examination of the engine revealed about 70 percent of the oil screen was covered by silver and bronze colored metallic debris. Holes were observed on the engine's left crankcase section near cylinders number 2 and 6. The engine's internal components suffered damage typical of oil loss and heat distress. The fracture face features on the engine's fractured left crankcase section were typical of over stress.

Probable Cause: Pilot's inadequate pre-flight, the partial loss of oil and the resulting rod failure. A factor was the pilot's failure to maintain flying speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=506SD

Images:

Photos: NTSB