Serious incident Airbus A320-216 EC-KLT, Friday 29 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 2022
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216
Owner/operator:Vueling
Registration: EC-KLT
MSN: 3376
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Vueling Airlines flight VY8307, an Airbus A320-216 (EC-KLT), and Ryanair flight FR7808, a Boeing 737-800 (EI-EPA) were involved in a runway incursion incident at Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN).

In night conditions both aircraft crossed paths on runway 06R; EC-KLT was on approach to runway 02 and EI-EPA was on take-off from runway 06R while following ATC instructions.
The aircraft on take-off had not rotated and was on the first third of the runway and the aircraft on approach was initiating a go-around as instructed by ATC. The separation between the two aircraft was 285 m horizontally and 59 ft (18 m) vertically.

Causes/contributing factors
The probable cause of the incident involving the aircraft EC-KLT and EI-EPA was the issue of a clearance to take off from runway 06R with traffic on approach to runway 02 at less than the 4 NM distance stablished for the ENR configuration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-031/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 2019 EC-KLT Vueling 0 Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) non

Location