| Date: | Saturday 6 October 1984 |
| Time: | 15:21 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1C |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N561CK |
| MSN: | 2CK |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Overisel, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Holland, MI (HLM) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Haven, MI (3GM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:MISHAP ACFT, IN COMPANY WITH ANOTHER ACFT OF SAME MAKE/MODEL, MADE PREPLANNED PASSES OVER LOCALE OF RESIDENCE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FOR SHORT CROSS-COUNTRY. AFTER SEVERAL CIRCLES AT 500 FT AGL, MISHAP PLT BROKE OUT OF LOOSE FORMATION INTO SHALLOW DIVE; OTHER PLT OBSERVED MISHAP ACFT PASS 150-200 FT BELOW HIM THEN VISUAL CONTACT WAS LOST UNTIL JUST BEFORE THE CRASH. GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED MISHAP ACFT EXECUTE A HALF-ROLL TO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE THEN ENTER A DIVE INTO THE GROUND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85FA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41291 