Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar G-CDAC, Saturday 7 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 2016
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar
Owner/operator:Nene Valley Microlights Ltd
Registration: G-CDAC
MSN: 2116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northrepps Aerodrome, 3 miles SSW of Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Northrepps Aerodrome, Cromer, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Evektor EV-97 Eurostar, G-CDAC: Substantially damaged in a runway excursion following late touchdown, Cromer (Northrepps) Aerodrome, Norfolk, 7 May 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Following an overhead join, the pilot judged his approach to land to be high and fast so decided to go around. The second approach was also high and fast; however, the pilot made the decision to land. The aircraft touched down late but could not be brought to a stop before the end of the runway. Before running out of runway and colliding head on with the airfield boundary hedge beyond, the pilot turned the aircraft right but was unable to prevent colliding with the hedge (in front of which was a shallow ditch). The pilot, who was wearing a full harness, was unhurt and exited the aircraft unaided".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Displaced engine mounting, firewall damage and damage to pedals, floor plate, left wing and scratches to propeller". Despite this, the aircraft was repaired, and sold on (twice) to new owners in 2017 and again in 2023

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/578dfe2540f0b652dd000152/Evektor_EV-97_EuroStar_G-CDAC_08-16.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cdac
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CDAC.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northrepps_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

This Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar was built in 2004, and was first registered from new to its first owner on 30 September 2004 as G-CDAC. The aircraft was sold on to its second owner on 11 July 2007, and was being operated by them when it was involved in the accident at Northrepps on 7 May 2016.

After repairs G-CDAC was returned to service, being sold on to its third owner on 28 January 2017, and its fourth (and current) owner on 24 February 2023. As of 15 November 2023, G-CDAC had accumulated a total of 4,740 flying hours on the airframe

Location

Media:

Evektor EV-97 TeamEurostar UK 'G-CDAC' (c/no. 2116, Built 2004): Landing at Conington Airfield, Cambridgeshire, UK. 31 July 2015: Evektor EV-97 TeamEurostar UK 'G-CDAC'