| Date: | Friday 13 May 2016 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42 FB80 |
| Owner/operator: | Solent Flight Ltd |
| Registration: | G-SFLA |
| MSN: | 0701-6867 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lower Upham Airfield, Chiseldon, Aldbourne, Marlborough, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sandown Airport (EGHN) |
| Destination airport: | Lower Upham Airfield, Chiseldon, Aldbourne, Marlborough, Wiltshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Ikarus C42 FB80, G-SFLA: Substantially damaged in collision with obstacle during go-around, Lower Upham Airfield, Chiseldon, Aldbourne, Marlborough, Wiltshire, 13 May 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The purpose of the flight was to conduct circuit training at Sandown Airfield on the Isle of Wight. A student pilot occupied the left seat, with a flying instructor in the right seat. The student flew a number of circuits to a good standard, and the instructor determined that he was ready to undertake his first solo.
The aircraft returned to Lower Upham Airfield in preparation. The instructor reported that the return flight, circuit and approach to Runway 04, were uneventful. However, during the final stages of the approach, the student pilot commenced the flare somewhat high. This resulted in a very firm touchdown which caused the aircraft to bounce twice and drift to the left of the runway.
The instructor took control and initiated a missed approach, applying full power and control inputs to correct the flight path. As the aircraft began to climb away, the left wingtip struck a metal stanchion embedded in a hedge to the left of the runway. This caused the aircraft to swing rapidly to the left and impact the ground. No injuries were sustained and both occupants exited the aircraft without assistance".
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Both wings, nose gear, main gear, door and engine mounts". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57d6bc42ed915d6cfa000042/Ikarus_C42_FB80__G-SFLA_10-16.pdf 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-SFLA.html 3.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Search?registration=G-SFLA 4.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-sfla 5.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0042-lower-upham-airfield 6.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Lower-Upham-Farm
History of this aircraft
This Comco Ikarus C42 FB80 was built in 2007, and was first registered (from new) on 15 June 2007 as G-SFLA to Solent Flight Ltd, Eastleigh, Hampshire (the one and only owner to date). As at 19 May 2023, G-SFLA has accumulated a total of 6,154 flying hours on the airframe
Location
Media:
G-SFLA: Comco Ikarus C42 FB80 at Stolfest, Leicester Airport (EGBG) 23 September 2023: