Incident Airbus A320-251N VT-TQH, Wednesday 1 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2024
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Vistara
Registration: VT-TQH
MSN: 10576
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Bhubaneswar -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bhubaneswar-Biju Patnaik International Airport (BBI/VEBS)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vistara flight UK788, an Airbus A320-251N, returned to land back at Bhubaneswar Airport after encountering a hail storm. The aircraft made a safe landing at 08:45 UTC, 30 minutes after departure.
The nose cone was damaged and a windscreen reportedly suffered cracks.

METAR:

VEBS 010830Z 22010KT 5000 TS SCT018 FEW030CB BKN090 36/25 Q1001 TEMPO 3000 -TSRA
VEBS 010800Z 18010KT 5000 HZ SCT018 FEW030CB BKN100 37/24 Q1001 TEMPO 3000 -TSRA

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/vistara-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-bhubaneswar-after-windshield-cracks-midair/articleshow/109753395.cms
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-tqh#350299d7
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-10576.htm

Media: