Accident airplane , Saturday 10 May 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 May 1924
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marsala -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck the main post of ship "Dante Alighieri" and crashed onto the deck. Pilot and mechanic seriously injured. The plane saluting Moussolini which was onboard of the ship.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 11 May 1924, p21