Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR N329JB, Monday 29 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 April 2024
Time:21:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N329JB
MSN: 19000433
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B6983, an Embraer ERJ-190AR, was under tow during pushback for departure when the tow bar broke. The tug struck and damaged the nose.

Sources:

FAA

Location