This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 May 1924 |
| Time: | c. 09:00 |
| Type: | Vought UO-1 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | A-6612 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Viña del Mar -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sporting Club |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Floatplane from cruiser USS Cincinnati (CL-6) crashed. Pilot R.A. "Tex" Marley and mechanic J. Bryant slightly injured. Due to failure of the propeller, the plane struck a lightning pole, destroying one wing and tipped over.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 18 May 1924, p21