Serious incident ATR 42-500 HK-5104, Wednesday 1 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Satena
Registration: HK-5104
MSN: 631
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gustavo Rojas Pinilla International Airport (ADZ/SKSP) -   Colombia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Andres Island-Gustavo Rojas Pinilla Airport (ADZ/SKSP)
Destination airport:Providencia Airport (PVA/SKPV)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Satena flight 9R8806, an ATR 42-500, suffered an inadvertent nose gear retraction while making a 180 degree turn on the turn pad of runway 06 at Gustavo Rojas Pinilla International Airport (ADZ/SKSP).
The aircraft had backtracked on the runway and was preparing for a departure from runway 06.

Sources:

https://www.publimetro.co/noticias/2024/05/01/que-susto-avion-de-satena-se-quedo-sin-llanta-en-pleno-despegue-de-aeropuerto-de-san-andres/
https://www.msn.com/es-co/noticias/nacional/avi%C3%B3n-de-satena-pierde-llanta-durante-despegue-en-el-aeropuerto-de-san-andr%C3%A9s/ar-AA1nZhlO
https://mioriente.com/mi-oriente/avion-de-satena-sufrio-una-emergencia-en-san-andres-perdio-una-llanta-antes-de-despegar.html

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gustavo_Rojas_Pinilla_International_Airport
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hk-5104
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hk-5104#35031d8a

Location