| Date: | Wednesday 1 May 2024 |
| Time: | c .15:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31 Navajo C |
| Owner/operator: | Field Group Aviation AS |
| Registration: | LN-NAB |
| MSN: | 31-8012029 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15680 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Västerås-Hasslo Airport (VST/ESOW) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Västerås-Hasslo Airport (VST/ESOW) |
| Destination airport: | Västerås-Hasslo Airport (VST/ESOW) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A commercial flight with a Piper PA-31-310 aircraft was operated for the purpose of performing a three-dimensional scan east of Stockholm. Take-off and landing were intended to be carried out at Stockholm/Västerås Airport. During the final phase of the flight, a fuel exhaustion caused dual engine failures, which led to an emergency landing in a field in the vicinity of the airport. The landing caused structural damage to the left wing. There were no injuries to the persons onboard.
The technical investigation has shown that the fuel gauges indicated unreliable values, and that there was no remaining usable fuel. The operator's fuel management and planning for the duration of the mission proved inadequate. Following the accident, the operator has introduced measures to improve fuel measurement and documentation, including increased requirements for fuel reserve and annual calibration of the fuel gauges.
Causes
The accident was the result of a number of factors which together caused the engines to fail due to fuel exhaustion, resulting in an emergency landing.
Shortcomings in planning, implementation and follow-up within the operator's operations contributed to the risks of such a situation not being managed in an appropriate manner.
Contributing factors:
Absence of accurate fuel consumption data.
Prerequisites were lacking to establish a sufficiently detailed operational flight plan.
The fuel gauges indicated unreliable values.
The operator's safety management system had not fully addressed the specific challenges and risks posed by the operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2025:08e |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/sverige/flygplan-fick-nodlanda-vid-vasteras-flygplats/ https://www.instagram.com/p/C6bZU5zodTa/?igsh=MWF5MndyejhsanV4bQ== https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ln-nab#35029596 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/76075_1403314805.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex OY-BYJ, PH-URI, N1002W, PH-URI, N3552V
Location
Media: