Loss of control Accident Rans S-6ES Super Coyote II N16148, Wednesday 24 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2024
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Super Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16148
MSN: 11051714
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:492 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emporia Municipal Airport (EMP/KEMP), Emporia, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emporia Airport, KS (EMP/KEMP)
Destination airport:Emporia Airport, KS (EMP/KEMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane stalled while in the landing flare. He added power to attempt a go-around, but the airplane yawed to the left and the left wing dropped. The airplane nosed over into the grass, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA166

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB