Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 LN-WFT, Tuesday 30 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311
Owner/operator:Widerøes Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-WFT
MSN: 532
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SE of Bergen -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR)
Destination airport:Kristiansand-Kjevik Airport (KRS/ENCN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Widerøe flight WIF589, a de Havilland DHC-8-311, returned to Bergen Airport (BGO/ENBR), after hydraulic pressure issues.

Sources:

https://www.bt.no/hendelser/i/VzRo9d/mulig-flytroebbel-paa-flesland-rykker-ut
https://www.ba.no/full-utrykning-mot-flesland-det-ble-meldt-mayday/s/5-8-2610897
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/storutrykning-meldt-mayday/81336564
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bergen_Airport,_Flesland

https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-04-30/13:21/20x/WIF589/34ff2f3e
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/de-havilland-canada-dhc-8-300-ln-wft-wideroe/e24004
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-dh8-532.htm